Michael M. Goldberg, M.D. v. Claudine Bruck, Michael Rice, and Macrophage Therapeutics, Inc.
[…] Ch. 1996) (recognizing in principle Section 228’s application to the election of directors); Jimenez v. Palacios, 2019 WL 3526479, at *20 (Del. Ch. Aug. 2, 2019), as revised (Aug. 12, 2019), aff’d, 237 A.3d 68 (Del. 2020) (same). 42 Brown v. Kellar, 2018 WL 6721263, at *9 (Del. Ch. Dec. 21, 2018); see also Edward P. Welch, et al., 2 Folk on the Delaware General Corporation Law § 228.03 (6th ed.) (“Section 228 authorizes immediate stockholder action without a meeting[.]”); Cirillo Fam. Tr. v. Moezinia, 2018 WL 3388398, at *7 (Del. Ch. July 11, 2018), aff’d, 220 A.3d 912 (Del. 2019) (“[Section 228] bestows stockholders with the power to take swift and wide-ranging action.”). 43 8 Del. C. § 211(b) (“Stockholders may, unless the certificate of incorporation otherwise provides, act by written consent to elect directors; provided, however, that, if such consent is less than unanimous, such action by written consent may be in lieu of holding an annual meeting only if all of the directorships to which directors could be elected at an annual meeting held at the effective time of such action are vacant and are filled by such action.”). 13 Finally, Dr.