In re Altaba, Inc.
[…] Compliance with the statutory standards under the Default Path “will, in principle at least, always be litigable.”8 Compliance with the Elective Path will be determined contemporaneously by a court. Directors and stockholders thus face a greater degree of residual risk under the Default Path 7 In re Krafft-Murphy Co., 82 A.3d 696, 706 (Del. 2013); see 8 Del. C. § 281(c) (“Directors of a dissolved corporation . . . which has complied with subsection (a) or (b) of this section shall not be personally liable to the claimants of the dissolved corporation”); id. § 282(a) (limiting liability of stockholders where a corporation has complied with either path to the lesser of the “stockholder’s pro rata share of the claim or the amount so distributed to such stockholder”). 8 RegO, 623 A.2d at 97; see R. Franklin Balotti & Jesse A. Finkelstein, 1 The Delaware Law of Corporations and Business Organizations § 10.18 (4th ed. & Supp. 20212) (describing the Default Path as the “‘short-form’ dissolution process under Section 281(b)” and the Elective Path as the