In re Altaba, Inc.
[…] Louis U. L.J. 1173, 1200 n.193 (2011) (explaining that the Elective Procedure “is likely to be more expensive” due to the “technicalities and requirements of formal dissolution,” but that “it provides shareholders with more security in the assets they do receive, thus providing them with a cognizable benefit”). 30 (iv) The dissolved corporation may offer security to a claimant for an unrejected claim, which is deemed accepted “as the sole source from which to satisfy the claim against the corporation” if the claimant does not object within 120 days. See id. § 280(b)(2). (v) The dissolved corporation “shall petition the Court of Chancery to determine the amount and form of security that will be sufficient to provide compensation” for any claim where the corporation’s offer of security was rejected. See id. § 280(c)(2). (vi) The dissolved corporation “shall petition the Court of Chancery to determine the amount and form of security that will be reasonably likely to be sufficient to provide compensation for any claim against the corporation which is the subject of a pending action, suit or proceeding to which the corporation is a party.” See id. § 280(c)(1). (vii) The dissolved corporation “shall petition the Court of Chancery to determine the amount and form of security that will be reasonably likely to be sufficient to provide compensation for claims that have not been made known to the corporation or that have not arisen but that, based on facts known to the corporation or successor entity, are likely to arise or to become known to the corporation or successor entity within 5 years after the date of dissolution or such longer period of time as the Court of Chancery may determine not to exceed 10 years.” See id. § 280(c)(3). After following this process, paying or providing for claims, and posting the required security, “[a]ny remaining assets shall be distributed to the stockholders of the dissolved corporation.”