In re Altaba, Inc.
[…] Boesky¸1988 WL 42250, at *17. Those comments hold true for this case. A practice of moving quickly would risk turning the Elective Path into something different than what the General Assembly envisioned. The Elective Path was most clearly intended as a solution for product liability lawsuits, claims arising from mass torts, and other large-scale, long-tail liabilities that might not emerge until years after the completion of a normal winding up process. The language of Section 280 evidences the General Assembly’s concern for product liability lawsuits by expressly providing that “as used in this section and in § 281 of this title, the term ‘contractual claims’ shall not include any implied warranty as to any product manufactured, sold, distributed or handled by the dissolved corporation.” 8 Del. C. § 280(b)(1).