In re Altaba, Inc.
[…] The Elective Path and the Default Path each establish standards for three categories of claims. The first category encompasses claims against the corporation that are the 38 subject of pending litigation (“Litigation Claims”). The Elective Path frames the standard as follows: A corporation . . . shall petition the Court of Chancery to determine the amount and form of security that will be reasonably likely to be sufficient to provide compensation for any claim against the corporation which is the subject of a pending action, suit or proceeding to which the corporation is a party. 8 Del. C. § 280(c)(1). The Default Path defines the standard in similar terms: “A dissolved corporation . . . shall make such provision as will be reasonably likely to be sufficient to provide compensation for any claim against the corporation which is the subject of a pending action, suit or proceeding to which the corporation is a party.” Id. § 281(b)(ii). Both paths thus use the Reasonableness Standard for Litigation Claims. The second category encompasses claims that have not yet arisen but are likely to arise (“Likely Claims”).