Legent Group, LLC, et al. v. Axos Financial, Inc., et al.
[…] Ch. Feb. 10, 2015); Walker v. City of Wilmington, 2014 WL 4407977, at *7 (Del. Ch. Sept. 5, 2014). 10 Compl. ¶ 17. As Defendants correctly observe, parties cannot confer subject matter on this court by agreement, and the forum selection provision alone is therefore insufficient to confer subject matter jurisdiction. See Thompson v. Lynch, 990 A.2d 432, 434 (Del. 2010) (“[P]arties may not confer subject matter jurisdiction [on a court] by agreement.”). Plaintiffs do not contend otherwise. See Pls.’ Answering Br. at 12–22. 4 a. In relevant part, Section 111(a) confers this court with subject matter jurisdiction over “[a]ny civil action to interpret, apply, enforce or determine the validity of the provision of . . . [a]ny agreement . . . governed by [DGCL] § 251.”11 b.