John Joseph Smith, IV, et al. v. Thomas M. Scott, et al.
[…] That, of course, would defeat the remedial purpose of the statute. 141 Perlman v. Vox Media, Inc., 2019 WL 2647520, at *4 (Del. Ch. June 27, 2019), aff’d, 2021 WL 1042985 (Del. Mar. 18, 2021); see also 10 Del. C. § 342 (“The Court of Chancery shall not have jurisdiction to determine any matter wherein sufficient remedy may be had by common law, or statute, before any other court or jurisdiction of this State.”). 142 Perlman, 2019 WL 2647520 at *4; Kraft v. Wisdom Trees Invs., Inc., 145 A.3d 969, 975 (Del. Ch. 2016). 143 Perlman, 2019 WL 2647520 at *1. I note that, as provided in Organovo Hldgs., Inc. v. Dimitrov, 162 A.3d 102, 119–27 (Del.