Vama F.Z. Co. v. WS02, Inc., et al.
[…] While disputed by Vama, as already demonstrated, the point of this action was primarily to freeze assets Vama F.Z. Co. v. WS02, Inc., et al. C.A. No. 2020-0141-JRS March 29, 2021 Page 13 B. This Court Also Lacks Subject Matter Jurisdiction Over Count I Given that Counts II and III must be dismissed for lack of subject matter jurisdiction, the only remaining claim is Count I, which seeks a declaratory judgment that Rahulan no longer has the authority to speak on behalf of PCS and that he has been removed from his positions at PCS. Delaware’s Declaratory Judgment Act, at 10 Del C. § 6501, states that, “courts of record within their respective jurisdictions shall have power to declare rights, status and other legal relations whether or not further relief is or could be claimed.” 41 But, it has long been established that this statute is not intended to expand the jurisdiction of our courts. 42 “It is well settled that the Declaratory Judgment Act does not independently confer jurisdiction on this court.”43 Rather, the court “will only assume jurisdiction over a claim for