Dennis Jacob and Michael Bolouri v. Bloom Energy Corporation
[…] Ch. Aug. 31, 2009). 12 at a point proximate to the date of the Demand. Rather, Bolouri attached an E*TRADE account statement purporting to show that he acquired 25 shares of Bloom Class A Common Stock on October 12, 2018, and held those shares through October 31, 2018.48 This documentation did not allow Bloom to assess whether Bolouri was a stockholder at the time Bolouri’s Demand was made—more than a full year later, on November 25, 2019. 49 Though Bolouri’s documentary evidence was accompanied by an affidavit in which he swore the attached documents were “true and correct,”50 Section 220 requires both “‘documentary evidence of beneficial ownership of the stock’ and that the beneficial owner ‘state that such documentary evidence is a true and correct copy of what it purports to be.’”51 As the court in Smith aptly observed, “[i]f a sworn statement alone is sufficient, then what purpose would be served by ‘documentary evidence of beneficial ownership?’”52 Indeed, by Section 220(b)’s terms, the affidavit serves only to affirm the truthfulness of what the requisite documentary