Dennis Jacob and Michael Bolouri v. Bloom Energy Corporation
[…] Second, Bloom asserts that neither Plaintiff has stated a 39 Compl. at 1. 40 D.I. 32, 33. 41 Tr. at 1. 42 Pettry v. Gilead Scis., Inc., 2020 WL 6870461, at *9 (Del. Ch. Nov. 24, 2020). 43 Thomas & Betts Corp. v. Leviton Mfg. Co., 681 A.2d 1026, 1035 (Del. 1996). 11 proper purpose for inspection. Finally, Bloom contends that the scope of the Demands is overly broad. I address each objection in turn. A. The Form and Manner Objection “Delaware courts require strict adherence to the [S]ection 220 inspection demand procedural requirements.” 44 Those requirements are stated in Section 220(b), where the General Assembly has directed that a stockholder’s demand for inspection must “state [under oath] the person’s status as a stockholder, be accompanied by documentary evidence of beneficial ownership of the stock, and state that such documentary evidence is a true and correct copy of what it purports to be.”45 Documentary evidence of ownership should be “at a point proximate to the date of the Demand.” 46 As Chancellor Chandler explained in Smith v.