In re Coinmint, LLC
[…] territory, possession, or other jurisdiction or country under which a foreign limited liability company is organized govern its organization and internal affairs and the liability of its members and managers.”254 But conversion does not “affect any obligations or liabilities of the limited liability company incurred prior to such conversion or the personal liability of any person incurred prior to such conversion, nor shall it be deemed to affect the choice of law applicable to the limited liability company with respect to matters arising prior to such conversion.”255 For domestic LLCs, Section 18-111 gives the Court of Chancery jurisdiction to hear “[a]ny action to interpret, apply or enforce the provisions of a limited liability company agreement . . . or any provision of this chapter, or any other instrument, document, agreement or certificate contemplated by any provision of this chapter.”256 I conclude that section grants this Court jurisdiction to construe the Company’s Operating Agreement that governed while it was domiciled in Delaware. In view of Section 18-216(g), I see no basis in the Act to conclude that conversion 6 Del.