In Re Dissolution of Jeffco Management, LLC
[…] January 28 Letter Opinion, 2021 WL 282634, at *4.57 Determinations “as to claims and to accounts” will be subject to de novo review. See Ct. Ch. R. 157; see also B.E. Capital Mgmt. Fund LP v. Fund.com Inc., 171 A.3d 140 (Del. Ch. 2017) (applying de novo review to a receiver’s disallowance of a creditor’s claim). On the other hand, a more deferential standard will apply where “the receiver . . . has exercised the powers that otherwise would rest with the board of directors [or managers].” B.E. Capital, 171 A.3d at 146; see also 6 Del. C. § 18805 (authorizing a receiver to “do all other acts which might be done by the limited liability company . . . that may be necessary for the final settlement of the unfinished business”) (emphasis added).58 For those decisions, this Memorandum Opinion 57 See In re 14 Realty Corp., 2009 WL 2490902, at *7–13 (Del. Ch. Aug. 4, 2009) (considering separately three discrete determinations made by a Trustee); Badii ex rel. Badii v. Metro. Hospice, Inc., 2012 WL 764961, at *11 (Del.