J.P. Morgan Trust Company of Delaware, Trustee of the Fisher 2006 Trust F/B/O Hadley Fisher U/A Dated 2/16/2006 v. Fisher, et al.
[…] C. § 3303(a). The statute further provides that “[t]he rule that statutes in derogation of the common law are to be strictly construed shall have no application to this section.” Id. This provision reflects Delaware’s public policy of giving “maximum effect to the principle of freedom of disposition and to the enforceability of governing instruments.” Id. Article TENTH(C) of the Trust Agreement limits the scope of potential liability faced by a trustee of the Trust.