Fortis Advisors LLC v. Johnson & Johnson, Ethicon, Inc., Alex Gorsky, Ashley McEvoy, Peter Shen and Susan Morano
[…] C. § 3104(c)(3). Fortis also asserts that the conspiracy theory of personal jurisdiction applies. Because the latter argument rests on whether the plaintiff has pleaded a viable conspiracy claim, this section resolves the Rule 12(b)(2) motion entirely and the Rule 12(b)(6) motion as to the civil conspiracy claim. 68 Matthew v. Fläkt Woods Grp. SA, 56 A.3d 1023, 1027 (Del. 2012). 69 Id. 70 Id. (quoting Int’l Shoe Co. v. Washington, 326 U.S. 310, 316 (1945)). 14 1. Long-Arm Jurisdiction Fortis asserts that personal jurisdiction exists under 10 Del. C. § 3104(c)(3) because the individual defendants “[c]ause[d] tortious injury in the State by an act or omission in this State.”71 Section 3104(c)(3) is “a ‘single act’ statute that establishes jurisdiction over nonresidents on the basis of a single act or transaction engaged in by the nonresident within the state.”72 Thus, Section 3104(c)(3) permits the exercise of “specific personal jurisdiction over claims arising from