Amanda Lowry v. Nicole M. Irish, et al.
[…] C. § 721, Delaware provides tenants in common with a statutory right to partition: “When any 2 or more persons hold lands and tenements within this State as joint tenants or tenants in common . . . any 1 or more of 34 Id. W. Coast Opportunity Fund, LLC v. Credit Suisse Sec. (USA), LLC, 12 A.3d 1128, 1131 (Del. 2010); Desert Equities, Inc. v. Morgan Stanley Leveraged Equity Fund, II, L.P., 624 A.2d 1199, 1205 (Del. 1993). 36 McMillan v. Intercargo Corp., 768 A.2d 492, 500 (Del. Ch. 2000). 37 Jimenez v. Palacios, 2019 WL 3526479, at *8 (Del Ch. Aug. 2, 2019). 35 9 them . . . may present a petition to the Court of Chancery of the county wherein the lands and tenements are situate . . . .” 38 Upon such a petition, this Court will initiate a statutory process for the partition. 39 Unless partition in kind is impracticable, the property shall be so partitioned. 40 The right to partition a tenancy in common is grounded in the need for a “practical means . . . to break . . .