Focus Financial Financial Partners, LLC v. Holsopple
[…] Focus Parent does not cite any statute that would confer personal jurisdiction over Holsopple. Focus Parent relies exclusively on the Delaware-Forum Provisions. Holsopple’s motion rises or falls based on the validity of these provisions. Holsopple contends that the Delaware-Forum Provisions are invalid under Section 925 of the California Labor Code, which renders both choice-of forum and choice-of-law provisions voidable at the request of an employee when those provisions appear in an agreement that the employee must sign “as a condition of employment.” See Cal. Lab. C. § 925(a). Enacted on September 25, 2016, and made effective as of January 1, 2017, the statute states: (a) An employer shall not require an employee who primarily resides and works in California, as a condition of employment, to agree to a provision that would do either of the following: (1) Require the employee to adjudicate outside of California a claim arising in California. (2) Deprive the employee of the substantive protection of California law with respect to a controversy arising in California. (b) Any provision of a contract that violates subdivision (a) is voidable by the employee, and if a provision is rendered void at the request of the employee, the matter shall be adjudicated in California and California law shall govern the dispute. 20 Cal Lab. C. § 925. All of the potentially operative Delaware-Forum Provisions post-date the effectiveness of Section 925. Focus Parent responds that California law does not apply because of the DelawareLaw Provisions.