Highway to Health, Inc., et al. v. Peter J. Bohn, et al.
[…] Gifford, 935 A.2d 258, 265 (Del. Ch. 2007). 20 Id. (footnotes and quotation marks omitted). 21 Reid v. Siniscalchi, 2011 WL 378795, at *4 (Del Ch. Jan. 31, 2011) (citation omitted) (alteration in original). 7 burden falls on Plaintiffs, they are “entitled to ‘reasonable discovery in aid of mounting such proof’ that jurisdiction over [Defendants] in this Court is proper.”22 In this case, Plaintiffs made no effort to obtain such discovery. Plaintiffs rely exclusively on a single provision of the Delaware long-arm statute: Section 3104(c)(1). Under that provision, a court may exercise specific personal jurisdiction over a nonresident who, “in person or through an agent . . . [t]ransacts any business or performs any character of work or service in the State[.]”23 “[T]o establish personal jurisdiction pursuant to Section 3104(c)(1), a plaintiff must demonstrate both that: ‘(1) the nonresident transacted some sort of business in the state, and (2) the claim being asserted arose out of that specific transaction.’”24 Focusing on the first requirement,