In re Delaware Public Schools Litigation
[…] Id. ¶ 21 (internal quotation marks omitted). The Delaware Code does not specify when or how frequently a county must conduct a general assessment to establish current and uniform values for the properties within its jurisdiction. Instead, the Delaware Code requires that each county make an annual determination of assessed value when preparing its written statement of assessments, otherwise known as the assessment roll. See 9 Del. C. § 8301 (“Annual assessment of all assessable property and persons”); Id. § 8303 (“Each board of assessment or Department of Finance or Department of Land Use shall make a written statement of their assessments . . . .”). Although there are slight variations from county to county, each county follows the same basic process.