In re Delaware Public Schools Litigation
[…] The City charter provides: Pursuant to 22 Del. C. ch. 8 . . . the city shall have and exercise all express and implied powers and authority of local self-government and home rule, which, under the Delaware Constitution, it would be competent for the General Assembly to grant the city by specific enumeration and which are not denied by general statute; and the city shall have complete powers of legislation and administration in relation to its municipal functions, including any additional powers and authority which may hereafter be granted to it. Wilm. C. § 1-101. Through this provision, the City “became a sovereign power as far as local self-government was concerned.” City of Wilm. v. Lord (Lord IV), 340 A.2d 182, 182 (Del. Super. 1975). The General Assembly’s expansive grant of “all powers which, under the Constitution of this State, it would be competent for the General Assembly to grant by specific enumeration and which are not denied by statute” logically includes the power to sue as parens patriae.