In re Delaware Public Schools Litigation
[…] C. § 1707(b)(1)–(3) & (c). The effort index is the ratio by which the district’s tax burden exceeds the average tax burden across the state. The ability index is the district’s aggregate property value. Because assessed values remain tied to valuations from decades ago, assessed values cannot be used to measure the district’s relative ability. In an effort to correct for the outdated values, the General Assembly introduced an additional formula that requires an initial determination of the “total full valuation of all taxable real property within the school district.” Id. § 1707(b)(5). That figure is derived by dividing the total assessed 18 valuation of the taxable property in the district “by the average of the 3 most current assessment to sales price ratios.” Id. § 1707(b)(11) (the “Full Value Formula”). The governing statute instructs the Office of Management and Budget to “conduct, in accordance with nationally accepted standards and practices, an assessment to sales price study, by school district, on an annual basis in order to establish the most current ratios and such studies shall be open to public review.” Id. The statute provides that “in the event a county completes a general reassessment during the period between studies, the county’s assessment to sales price ratio shall be equal to its rate of assessment, until a subsequent assessment to sales price study is completed.” Id.