In re Delaware Public Schools Litigation
[…] New Castle County points out that the City has failed to sue the members of the Board, concluding that the City’s claim must fail. The steps in the process by which New Castle County generates its assessment roll demonstrate that the county and its employees dominate the process. Each year, the Office of Finance prepares the tax assessment roll. PTO ¶ 43; see 9 Del. C. § 1322(a). Each year, the Office of Finance must certify to the Chief Financial Officer that the assessments are correct. See 9 Del. C. § 1322(b). Each year, the Chief Financial Officer must “‘certify to the County Council the total value of all property in the County and the total value of all property which has been assessed and is subject to taxation.’” PTO ¶ 45 (quoting 9 Del. C. § 1322(b)). The Chief Financial Officer is ultimately responsible for ensuring that New Castle County’s tax assessments comply with Delaware law. Id. ¶ 42; see 9 Del. C. § 1322(b).