In re Delaware Public Schools Litigation
[…] PTO ¶ 42; see 9 Del. C. §§ 1322(b), 1371. Not later than February 15 of each year, the Office of Finance must prepare a tax assessment roll for the year. PTO ¶ 43; see 9 Del. C. § 1322(a). The New Castle County Board of Assessment Review reviews the roll and the methods that the Director of Finance used to establish the assessments. See 9 Del. C. § 1318. Not later than April 30 of each year, the Office of Finance must certify to the Chief Financial Officer that the assessments are correct. See PTO ¶ 45; 9 Del. C. § 1322(b). Not later than May 31 of each year, the Chief Financial Officer must “certify to the County Council the total value of all property in the County and the total value of all property which has been assessed and is subject to taxation.” 9 Del. C. § 1322(b). The County Council uses the information to set the county’s tax rate. See PTO ¶ 45; 9 Del. C. § 8314(a).