In re Delaware Public Schools Litigation
[…] PTO ¶ 62; see 9 Del. C. § 4124. The Director of Finance heads the Department of Finance and is responsible for ensuring that Kent County’s tax assessments comply with Delaware law. PTO ¶ 63; see 9 Del. C. §§ 4123(b), 4124(b). Not later than April 1 of each year, the Department of Finance must prepare and present to the Kent County Board of Assessment Review a copy of the tax assessment roll for the year. PTO ¶ 64; see 9 Del. C. § 4124(b). From April 1 through April 15, the Board of Assessment Review reviews the roll and makes additions, alterations, or corrections to the assessments. After completing its review, the Board of Assessment Review must “certify to the Department of Finance a true and correct assessment roll for the year.” 9 Del. C. § 4124(b). Not later than May 1, the Director of Finance must “‘certify to the county government the total value of all property in the County and the total value of all property which has been assessed and is subject to taxation.’” PTO ¶ 66 (quoting 9 Del.