In re Delaware Public Schools Litigation
[…] See Dkt. 223 at 78 & n.280 (quoting 22 Del. C. § 1101). The statute is permissive in the sense that it permits a municipality to decide whether to use the county’s assessment roll. Section 1101 thus does not require the City to use New Castle County’s assessment roll, and New Castle County could not force the City to use its assessment roll.18 18 See id. at 78 & n.281 (citing Senior Tour Players 207 Mgmt. Co. LLC v. Golftown 207 Hldg. Co. LLC, 853 A.2d 124, 127 n.5 (Del. Ch. 2004) (explaining that 6 Del. C. § 18108, which states that “a limited liability company may, and shall have the power to, indemnify and hold harmless any member or manager . . . ,” is permissive and does not create a per se right to indemnification); then citing Reynolds v. City & Cty. of S.F., 125 Cal. Rptr. 673, 673 (Cal. Ct.