Henlopen Landing Homeowners Association, Inc. v. Russell H. Vester, et al.
[…] According to 42 U.S.C. § 3604(f)(2), “it shall be unlawful to . . . [t]o discriminate the sale or rental, or to otherwise make unavailable or deny, a dwelling to any buyer or renter because of a handicap of . . . a person residing in or intending to reside in that dwelling after it is so sold, rented, or made available.” According to 6 Del. C. § 4603(b)(2), “it shall be unlawful . . . [t]o discriminate against any person in the terms, conditions or privileges of sale or rental of a dwelling, or in the provision of services or facilities in connection therewith, because of race, color, national origin, 22 discrimination the Vesters must prove that a similarly situated party, during a similar time period, was treated differently by the Association (or Premier), and that this disparate treatment was due, in part or in whole, to discriminatory intent.128 Discriminatory intent, in turn, may be shown through either direct or circumstantial evidence.129 If circumstantial evidence is employed, the McDonnell Douglas burden shifting framework is employed, whereby: the Vesters must show the CounterclaimDefendants acted with discriminatory animus towards them; which shifts the burden to the Defendants to show that acts were taken with a non-discriminatory interest; which would again shift the burden to the Vesters to show that alternative practice was available, which has a less disparate impact and meets the legitimate needs of the Defendants.130 1. The Suspension of the Vesters’ Pool Access The only discriminatory act to which the Vesters point in post-trial briefing is the suspension of their access to the community pool. It is clear that for three years, the Vesters’ access card was disabled, and thus the Counterclaim-Defendants treated the Vesters differently than other property owners, who had use of the pool. religion, creed, sex, marital status, familial status, source of income, age, sexual orientation, gender identity or disability.” 128 APTSO, Ex. A., at 1. 129 Id. 130 Id. 23 However, the Vesters have failed to show that their use of the pool was suspended because of their race, familial status, or disability (or other impermissible criteria).