Joseph Stanco v. Rallye Motors Holding, LLC
[…] C. § 18-305(a). 22 LLC Agreement, § 12.7. 5 LLCs are, in contradistinction to corporations, creatures of contract. Because the Plaintiff was both a member and a manager of Rallye, he is a party to the LLC Agreement. Nonetheless, there are statutory limits to the freedom of LLCs and their members to contract. The Plaintiff argues that the venue provision of the LLC Agreement is not enforceable against him. He points to 6 Del. C. § 18-109(d), which reads: In a written limited liability company agreement or other writing, a manager or member may consent to be subject to the nonexclusive jurisdiction of the courts of, or arbitration in, a specified jurisdiction, or the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of the State of Delaware, or the exclusivity of arbitration in a specified jurisdiction or the State of Delaware, and to be served with legal process in the manner prescribed in such limited liability company agreement or other writing. Except by agreeing to arbitrate any arbitrable matter in a specified jurisdiction or in the State of Delaware, a member who is not a manager may not waive its right to maintain a legal action or proceeding in the courts of the State of Delaware with respect to matters relating to the organization or internal affairs of a limited liability company. 23 6 Del. C. § 18-109(d) is worded negatively. It implies, but does not state explicitly that managing-members may waive their right to a Delaware venue. Here, at the time the LLC Agreement was entered, the Plaintiff was a manager as well as a member.