A&J Capital, Inc. v. Law Office of Krug and LA Metropolis Condo I, LLC
[…] C. §§ 18-110 and 18-111. 122 D.I. 29. 28 notice of their intent to remove the Class B Manager prior to the Member vote, an explanation of the grounds for removal and an opportunity to respond to the notice. On July 18, 2018, after oral argument, the Court denied summary judgment upon holding that neither Delaware law nor the Company’s agreements require preremoval notice.123 Expedited discovery followed. Trial proceedings concluded on October 30, 2018, and the matter was submitted for decision that day. II. ANALYSIS A&J initiated this action under 6 Del. C. § 18-110, which provides, in part: Upon application of any member or manager, the Court of Chancery may hear and determine the validity of any . . . election, appointment, removal . . . of a manager of a limited liability company, and the right of any person to become or continue to be a manager of a limited liability company, and, in case the right to serve as a manager is claimed by more than 1 person, may determine the person or persons entitled to serve as managers; and to that end make such order or decree in any such case as may be just and proper. A&J seeks a declaration that its removal by an improper and unsubstantiated vote and its replacement as Class B Manager by Krug are invalid.