Shareholder Representative Services LLC v. RSI Holdco, LLC, et al.
[…] Ex. D. 19 Dkt. 34. 20 Mot. ¶ 1. 21 Dkt. 42. 22 Dkt. 60. 23 80 A.3d at 156. 6 communications,” and that “the merger was intended to have the effects set forth in the [DGCL].”24 The Court determined that Section 259 of the DGCL controlled. Section 259 provides, “all property, rights, privileges, powers and franchises, and all and every other interest shall be thereafter as effectually the property of the surviving or resulting corporation . . . .”25 The Court concluded that “privileges” included evidentiary privileges over attorney-client communications.26 Applying this rule, the Court held that absent “an express carve out, the privilege over all pre-merger communications—including those relating to the negotiation of the merger