Otto Candies, LLC, et al. v. KPMG, LLP, et al.
[…] Mathews, 2015 WL 295373, at *5 (Del. Ch. Jan. 22, 2015) (quoting Furnari v. Wallpang, Inc., 2014 WL 1678419, at *4 (Del. Super. Ct. Apr. 16, 2014)). “The Delaware Supreme Court has held that there are certain situations in which the Borrowing Statute does not apply[.]” Id. at *7 (citing Saudi Basic Indus. Corp. v. Mobil Yanbu Petrochemical Co., 866 A.2d 1 (Del. 2005)). 260 261 Although the borrowing statute does not come into play, I note that it would only apply against those Plaintiffs who were not Delaware residents when the causes of action accrued. 10 Del. C. § 8121 (“Where the cause of action originally accrued in favor of a person who at the time of such accrual was a resident of this State, the time limited by the law of this State shall apply.”). 262 10 Del. C. § 8106; see Krahmer v. Christie’s Inc., 903 A.2d 773, 778 (Del. Ch. 2006) (holding that “the applicable statute of limitations is 10 Del. C. § 8106, which imposes a three-year period for claims of negligent misrepresentation and equitable fraud”). Coleman v.