Kathleen Coyne v. Fusion Healthworks, LLC, et al.
[…] But this argument ignores the undisputed fact that Leitzke filed for bankruptcy and immediately became a Withdrawn Member. It is thus reasonably conceivable that the actions Leitzke and Sheehan took to dissolve, wind up, and cancel Fusion in early 2015 were not effective, such that the Buy-Sell Agreement was in effect when Christopher died. I conclude Kathleen can pursue Counts I, III, and IV as a third party beneficiary. B. Kathleen Has Stated A Claim For A Receiver. Kathleen requested a receiver for the pendency of this litigation.96 But she made that request under 6 Del. C. § 18-805, which authorizes any person showing good cause to secure the appointment of a trustee or receiver for a terminated LLC. 96 Compl. ¶ 228. 21 That Section provides: When the certificate of formation of any limited liability company formed under this chapter shall be canceled by the filing of a certificate of cancellation pursuant to § 18-203 of this title, the Court of Chancery, on application of any creditor, member or manager of the limited liability company, or any other person who shows good cause therefor, at any time, may either appoint 1 or more of the managers of the limited liability company to be trustees, or appoint 1 or more persons to be receivers, of and for the limited liability company, to take charge of the limited liability company’s property, and to collect the debts and property due and belonging to the limited liability company … and to do all other acts which might be done by the limited liability company, if in being, that may be necessary for the final settlement of the unfinished business of the limited liability company. The powers of the trustees or receivers may be continued as long as the Court of Chancery shall think necessary for the purposes aforesaid. The purpose of Section 18-805 “is to benefit [equity]holders and creditors where there are undisposed of assets remaining after dissolution by allowing appointment of a receiver ‘to safeguard the collection and administration of still existing property interests of a dissolved’” LLC.97 The