Preston Hollow Capital LLC v. Nuveen LLC
[…] For instance, the Delaware Constitution of 1897 protects free speech: “any citizen may freely speak, write, and print on any subject, being responsible for the abuse of that liberty.” Del. Const. of 1897 art. I, § 5. 100 10 Del. C. § 1902 (“No civil action, suit or other proceeding brought in any court of this State shall be dismissed solely on the ground that such court is without jurisdiction of the subject matter . . . . Such proceeding may be transferred to an appropriate court for hearing and determination.”). 26 Accordingly, Preston Hollow’s defamation claim must be dismissed, subject to election to transfer to Superior Court. III. CONCLUSION For the foregoing reasons, the Motion to Dismiss Count IV, defamation, is granted, subject to transfer to Superior Court.