City of North Miami Beach General Employees’ Retirement Plan v. Dr Pepper Snapple Group, Inc.
[…] Together, they clearly imply that “constituent corporations” are entities that actually were merged or combined in the transaction and not a parent of such entities. For example, Section 251(a) provides: “Any 2 or more corporations of this State may merge into a single surviving corporation, which may be any 1 of the constituent corporations or may consolidate into a new resulting corporation formed by the consolidation.”39 Because this statute provides that the entity surviving a merger may be either (i) a “new resulting” entity of a consolidation or (ii) one of two or more “constituent corporations” to a merger, the term “constituent corporations” must mean the corporations actually being merged or