Ray Wayne Lynch v. Frank Barba
[…] C. § 3303(a) states that a trust can expand, restrict, or limit various rights and duties, but “nothing in this section shall be construed . . . to preclude a court . . . from removing a fiduciary on account of the fiduciary’s willful misconduct.” The Court clearly has the power to remove a trustee who “fails to perform [his] duties through more than mere negligence.” 59 But that authority should be “exercised sparingly.” 60 The individuals authorized to designate and remove the SNT’s trustee have not acted.