Robert G. Brown v. Lorrence T. Kellar, et al.
[…] Delaware case law confirms that reading. This Court has held that, generally, “a certificate [of incorporation] amended by written consent takes effect . . . even 58 Allen v. Prime Computer, Inc., 540 A.2d 417, 420 (Del. 1988). 59 8 Del. C. § 228(a) (emphasis added). Id. (stating that corporate active by written consent “may be taken without a meeting, without prior notice and without a vote, if a consent or consents in writing, setting forth the action so taken, shall be signed by the holders of outstanding stock having not less than the minimum number of votes that would be necessary to authorize or take such action at a meeting at which all shares entitled to vote thereon were present and voted and shall be delivered to the corporation”); id. at § 228(c) (stating that “[n]o written consent shall be effective to take the corporate action referred to therein unless written consents signed by a sufficient number of holders or members to take action are delivered to the corporation in the manner required by this section within 60 days of the first date on which a written consent is so delivered to the corporation”). 60 22 before prompt notice is given.”61 That is because a written consent “permits immediate action”62 and is “effective [] upon the delivery of the proper number of valid and unrevoked consents to