Robert G. Brown v. Lorrence T. Kellar, et al.
[…] At issue, then, is whether the absence of notice under Section 228(e) prevents an otherwise valid written consent from taking effect. “Because [Section] 228 clearly and unambiguously permits a majority of the stockholders of a corporation to act immediately and without prior notice to the 21 minority, the statute must be given its plain meaning.”58 The first sentence of Section 228 provides that corporate action by written consent “may be taken without a meeting, without prior notice and without a vote[.]”59 That plain language indicates that notice is not a condition precedent to an effective written consent. By contrast, other sections of Section 228 are conditions to effective corporate action.