Mudrick Capital Management, L.P. v. Globalstar, Inc.
[…] with the Merger or alternatives to the Merger; or any alternatives to the Merger considered by the Board or the Special Committee; • Documents, including final and draft documents, and communications transmitted or dated January 1, 2016, to May 4, 2018, relating to the valuation of FiberLight or the 2016 failed sale of FiberLight; and 79 Pl.’s Opening Br. 9-10. 17 • Draft Materials dated January 1, 2017, to May 4, 2018, including (a) drafts of Board and Special Committee minutes and (b) internal drafts of the Merger Agreement, term sheets, and the letter of intent. 80 II. ANALYSIS Under Section 220 of Delaware General Corporation Law, stockholders of a Delaware corporation may inspect the books and records of a company for any proper purpose.81 A proper purpose includes “a purpose reasonably related to such person’s interest as a stockholder.”82 “It is well established that a stockholder’s desire to investigate wrongdoing or mismanagement is a ‘proper purpose.’” 83 The stockholder, however, must present “some evidence that establishe[s] a credible basis from which [this Court] could infer there [are] legitimate issues of possible