In re Plains All American Pipeline, L.P.
[…] Plaintiffs fail to address standing at all in their post-trial reply brief and, thus, abandon any argument that they have standing to obtain GP Holdings’s books and records. Emerald P’rs v. Berlin, 726 A.2d 1215, 1224 (Del. Ch. 1999) (“Issues not briefed are deemed 3 The exhibits do not include evidence of Firemen’s Retirement System of St. Louis’s ownership of Plains units, but Defendants do not challenge whether Plaintiffs are unitholders. 3 waived.”). Plaintiffs, thus, lack standing to obtain the books and records of GP Holdings. 4. As to the remaining Defendants, to obtain books and records of a limited partnership under 6 Del. C. § 17-305, a limited partner must establish “(1) that the limited partner has complied with the provisions of [that] section respecting the form and manner of making demand for obtaining such information, and (2) that the information the limited partner seeks is reasonably related to the limited partner’s interest as a limited partner.” 6 Del. C. § 17-305(e).