Seiden v. Kaneko
[…] Plaintiff argues that Defendant’s transfer of his real property to the Blue Moon Trust defrauded SCLI by shielding his assets from a potential judgment arising from this litigation.158 Defendant responds that the absence of a debtor-creditor relationship between Kaneko and SCLI precludes any fraudulent transfer claim. Such an absence exists, Defendant continues, because SCLI is not Kaneko’s creditor “[u]nless and until [it] obtain[s] a judgment against Kaneko.”159 To the contrary, however, 6 Del. C. § 1304(a) permits a creditor’s claim to arise “before or after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred,”160 and applies so long as Defendant’s transfer was made with the intent to incur or under reasonable belief that he would incur, debts beyond his ability to pay.161 Plaintiff pleaded facts sufficient from which the Court, on this Motion to 158 Compl. ¶¶ 137-48. Def.’s Opening Br. 54. 160 6 Del.