Kathryn Mennen et al v. Wilmington Trust Company et al (Motion for Summary Judgment)
[…] C. § 3536, which provides, in pertinent part: (a) Except as expressly provided in subsections (c) and (d) of this section, a creditor of a beneficiary of a trust shall have only such rights against or with respect to such beneficiary s interest in the trust or the property of the 18 George Gleason Bogert et al., The Law of Trusts and Trustees § 222 (3d ed. 2007). Id. (“The law rests its protection of what is known as a spendthrift trust fundamentally on the principle of cujus est dare, ejus est disponere.