Kathryn Mennen et al v. Wilmington Trust Company et al (Motion for Summary Judgment)
[…] That is not to say, however, that spendthrift trusts are entirely unassailable. Section 3536 provides that creditors retain such rights against a spendthrift trust “as shall be expressly granted to such creditor by the terms of the instrument that creates or defines the trust or by the laws of this State.” By referencing “the laws of this State,” Section 3536 did not displace common law principles under which a spendthrift trust may be 21 The exceptions contained in subsections (c) and (d) of Section 3536 do not apply to the Beneficiaries claims against the Jeff Mennen Trust. 22 Bogert et al.,