Gerald A. Lechliter v. Del. Department of Natural Resources, et al.
[…] The Plaintiff does not contend that the grant of the easement itself is an unlawful use of public property; the Plaintiff’s challenge is that DNREC failed to consult with the OSC before deciding to grant the easement. 68 Such a requirement, Danvir Corp. v. City of Wilmington, 2008 WL 4560903, at *3 (Del. Ch. Oct. 6, 2008) (citation omitted). 69 Reeder v. Wagner, 974 A.2d 858, at *2 (Del. 2009) (internal quotation omitted). 17 according to the Plaintiff, arises from the DLP Act, at 7 Del. C. § 7506, which sets forth the duties of the OSC. Section 7506 provides in part that the OSC shall “[a]dvise and consult with the Secretary of the Department of Natural Resources and Environmental Control and with other state land preservation agencies and staff on preservation matters . . . .” The Plaintiff argues that the easement involves “preservation matters,” and that 7 Del. C. § 7506(5) required a consultation with the OSC before taking action.