In the Matter of J.T.M., a disabled person
[…] I am indebted to Vice Chancellor Noble, whose careful scholarship as expressed in a non-public decision of this Court has served me as a guide. 2 Because it involves fiduciary relationships, guardianship has traditionally fallen within the jurisdiction of this court of equity, both with respect to its English common-law antecedents and in its current statutory incarnation. Today, all guardianships imposed in Delaware over disabled adults are pursuant to statute. The Court of Chancery is empowered by 12 Del. C. § 3901(a) “to appoint guardians for the person or property, or both, of any person with a disability.” A “person with a disability” is one who [b]y reason of mental or physical incapacity is unable properly to manage or care for their [sic] own person or property, or both, and, in consequence thereof, is in danger of dissipating or losing such property or of becoming the victim of designing