In the Matter of the Liquidation of Freestone Insurance Company
[…] C. § 5913(b). The DUILA provides that any rehabilitation order “shall direct the Commissioner forthwith to take possession of the property of the insurer and to conduct the business thereof and to take such steps toward removal of the causes and conditions which have made rehabilitation necessary as the court may direct.” 18 Del. C. § 5910(a). The DUILA similarly provides that any liquidation order “shall direct the Commissioner 6 forthwith to take possession of the property of the insurer [and] to liquidate its business.” 18 Del. C. § 5911(a). In this case, Freestone entered rehabilitation on April 28, 2014, at which point the Commissioner became vested by operation of law with title to all of Freestone’s “property, contracts and rights of action . . ., wherever located.” 18 Del.