In the Matter of the Liquidation of Freestone Insurance Company
[…] But Section 5918(d) does not authorize a party to retain security indefinitely as part of an election process. The subsection appears in a section titled “Priority of certain claims.” The subsection ensures that a secured party can execute on its security and, if there is a deficiency, seek to recover any deficiency as an unsecured creditor. U.S. Bank can make that election now. U.S. Bank also relies on Section 5928(a), which provides as follows: (a) No contingent and unliquidated claim shall share in a distribution of the assets of an insurer which has been adjudicated to be insolvent by an order made pursuant to this chapter, except that such claim shall be considered, if properly presented, and may be allowed to share where: (1) Such claim becomes absolute against the insurer on or before the last day for filing claims against the assets of such insurer . . . . 21 18 Del. C. § 5928(a).