Mack v. Mack
[…] Daughter does not have a good explanation for her unwillingness to follow Mother’s suggestions. Mother, however, does not explain why Daughter is liable for what happened.19 Perhaps more importantly, Mother offers no prudential basis for limiting the extent of her argument. If joint tenants have a disagreement over a 17 Moreover, unjust enrichment is not generally available as a theory to trump the contract (in this case the joint account agreement) that governs the relationship between the litigants. Id. 18 See 25 Del. C. § 904 (“A . . . joint tenant . . . committing waste of the estate held in . . . joint tenancy . . . shall be liable to an action of waste at the suit of . . . her cotenant.”). 19 Daughter was not living in the Farmhouse Property at the time of the damage. She was no more in actual possession of the property than Mother was. A claim of waste typically lies only against someone in possession (and thus in control). Mack v.