In re Kinder Morgan, Inc. Corporate Reorganization Litigation
[…] (emphasis added). Section 17-211(b) provides that through the merger, “interests in [the limited partnership] may be exchanged for or converted into cash, property, rights or securities of, or interests in” the post-merger entity or another business entity. Id. Section 17-211 also authorizes a merger to effect amendments to the limited partnership agreement of the surviving entity, assuming it is a limited partnership. Section 17-211(g) states that “[a]n agreement of merger . . . may (1) effect any amendment to the partnership agreement or (2) effect the adoption of a new partnership agreement for a limited partnership if it is the surviving or resulting limited partnership in the merger . . . .” Id. § 17-211(g).