In re Kinder Morgan, Inc. Corporate Reorganization Litigation
[…] Ltd. P’ship Unitholders Litig., 810 A.2d 351, 355 (Del. Ch. 2002) (Strine, V.C.). “Contract language is not ambiguous merely because the parties dispute what it means. To be ambiguous, a disputed contract term must be fairly or reasonably susceptible to more than one meaning.” Alta Berkeley VI C.V. v. Omneon, Inc., 41 A.3d 381, 385 (Del. 2012). B. The Voting Requirement That Governs The Merger Section 17-211 of the Delaware Revised Uniform Limited Partnership Act (“DRULPA”) authorizes a domestic limited partnership to merge with another business entity. 6 Del. C. § 17-211. Section 17-211(b) states: Unless otherwise provided in the partnership agreement, an agreement of merger or consolidation or a plan of merger shall be approved . . . (1) by all general partners, and (2) by the limited partners or, if there is more than 1 class or group of limited partners, then by each class or group of limited partners, in either case, by limited partners who own more than 50 percent of the then current percentage or other interest in the profits of the domestic limited partnership owned by all of the limited partners or by the limited partners in each class or group, as appropriate. 6 Id. (emphasis added). Section 17-211(b) provides that through the merger, “interests in [the limited partnership] may be exchanged for or converted into cash, property, rights or securities of, or interests in” the post-merger entity or another business entity. Id. Section 17-211 also authorizes a merger to effect amendments to the limited partnership agreement of the surviving entity, assuming it is a limited partnership.