Balch Hill Partners, L.P. v. Shocking Technologies, Inc.
[…] However, BHP has alleged in the Petition that, if those shareholders were to designate directors to the Board, they would refuse to support Kosowsky s agenda. Consequently, if Balch Hill is correct, their addition to the Board would not necessarily alleviate the Board s current impasse over the Littelfuse Loan, if it became available again. Those allegations are sufficient to state a colorable claim that the Company s stockholders are unable to terminate the division among board members. Accordingly, the Petition for a custodian or receiver under 8 Del. C. § 226 is colorable.7 BHP also seeks the appointment of a receiver under 8 Del. C. § 291, which provides: Whenever a corporation shall be insolvent, the Court of Chancery, on the application of any creditor or stockholder thereof, may, at any time, appoint 1 or more persons to be receivers of and for the corporation, to take charge of its assets, estate, effects, business and affairs, and to collect the outstanding debts, claims, and property due and belonging to the corporation, with power to prosecute and defend, in the name of the corporation or otherwise, all claims or suits, to appoint an agent or agents under them, and to do all other acts which might be done by the corporation and which may be necessary or 7 The Court need not address at this time BHP s arguments for appointing a receiver or custodian under 8 Del. C. § 226(a)(1). BHP may make those arguments going forward. Balch Hill Partners, L.P. v. Shocking Technologies, Inc. C.A. No. 8249-VCN February 7, 2013 Page 7 proper. The powers of the receivers shall be such and shall continue so long as the Court shall deem necessary. Shocking does not contest that it is insolvent in the sense that it cannot pay its obligations in the ordinary course of business.8 Rather, it contends that the appointment of a receiver would be inappropriate because it would harm rather than help the Company.