Cummings v. The Estate of Ronald E. Lewis, et al.
[…] Ch. Sept. 14, 2007) (citing Ct. Ch. R. 56(c)); Gilbert v. El Paso Co., 575 A.2d 1131, 1142 (Del. 1990). 7 Draper, 2007 WL 274609, at *8 8 See Pl. s Answering Br. in Opp n to Estate s Cross Mot. for Partial Summ. J. ( Pl. s Br. ) 10 11. 6 support claim was timely filed. Thus, although the motion before me technically may not be a cross motion, there are no issues of fact material to the disposition of the Estate s motion. Therefore, the Estate s motion, as presented in this case effectively is the equivalent of a stipulation for decision on the merits.9 B. Delaware s Non-Claim Statute Section 2102(a) of the Delaware Probate Code provides that: All claims against a decedent s estate which arose before the death of the decedent . . . whether due or to become due, absolute or contingent, liquidated or unliquidated, . . . if not barred earlier by other statute of limitations, are barred against the estate, . . . unless presented as provided in § 2104 of this title within 8 months of the decedent s death . . . .10 Therefore, if a cause of action arose before the decedent s death, a party must present the claim to the estate within eight months. Cummings filed a Statement of Claim for child support on August 23, 2012, thirteen months after Lewis s death and just over four months after A.L. s birth. 9 Both Cummings and the Estate notified the Court that they did not consider oral argument necessary on the Estate s motion for partial summary judgment as it relates to Requested Instruction One. See Docket Item ( D.I. ) Nos. 113, 114. 10 12 Del. C. § 2102(a) (emphasis added). Section 2104 sets forth the manner of presentation of claims. It provides: The claimant may deliver or mail to the personal representative a written statement of claim indicating its basis, . . . or may file a written statement of claim, . . . with the Register of Wills. . . . If a claim is not yet due, the date when it will become due shall be stated. If the claim is contingent or liquidated, the nature of the uncertainty shall be stated. . . . Failure to describe correctly the . . . nature of any uncertainty and the due date of a claim not yet due does not invalidate the presentation made. 7 Cummings maintains, however, that Section 2102(b) governs her child support claim, not subsection (a). Section 2102(b) provides that [a]ll claims against a decedent s estate which arise at or after the death of the decedent are barred against the estate within 6 months after [the claim] arises. 11 According to Cummings, her claim for child support did not arise until A.L. was born on April 15, 2012. Thus, Cummings asserts that she had six months after that date to file her claim