Cummings v. The Estate of Ronald E. Lewis, et al.
[…] Cummings filed a Statement of Claim for child support on August 23, 2012, thirteen months after Lewis s death and just over four months after A.L. s birth. 9 Both Cummings and the Estate notified the Court that they did not consider oral argument necessary on the Estate s motion for partial summary judgment as it relates to Requested Instruction One. See Docket Item ( D.I. ) Nos. 113, 114. 10 12 Del. C. § 2102(a) (emphasis added). Section 2104 sets forth the manner of presentation of claims. It provides: The claimant may deliver or mail to the personal representative a written statement of claim indicating its basis, . . . or may file a written statement of claim, . . . with the Register of Wills. . . . If a claim is not yet due, the date when it will become due shall be stated. If the claim is contingent or liquidated, the nature of the uncertainty shall be stated. . . . Failure to describe correctly the . . . nature of any uncertainty and the due date of a claim not yet due does not invalidate the presentation made. 7 Cummings maintains, however, that Section 2102(b) governs her child support claim, not subsection (a). Section 2102(b) provides that [a]ll claims against a decedent s estate which arise at or after the death of the decedent are barred against the estate within 6 months after [the claim] arises. 11 According to Cummings, her claim for child support did not arise until A.L. was born on April 15, 2012. Thus, Cummings asserts that she had six months after that date to