Czarninski Baier de Adler v. Upper New York Investment Company LLC, et al.
[…] Delaware law, since this Court is capable of adjudicating such rights and remedies
under the laws of foreign jurisdictions.82 But, as a matter of judicial comity, this
Court should not exercise jurisdiction where the claims are within the exclusive
76
See Timmons v. Cropper, 172 A.2d 757, 760 (Del. Ch. 1961).
See Ct. Ch. R. 12(h)(3).
78
Defs.’ Reply Br. 8.
79
Pl.’s Post-Hr’g Br. 15.
80
See generally El Paso Natural Gas Co. v. TransAmerican Natural Gas Corp., 669 A.2d 36, 39
(Del. 1995).
81
Candlewood Timber, 859 A.2d at 997; see also 10 Del. C. § 341 (granting to the Court
jurisdiction over “all matters and causes in equity”); 10 Del. C. § 342 (removing from the
Court’s jurisdiction “any matter wherein sufficient remedy may be had by common law, or
statute, before any other court or jurisdiction of [Delaware]”).
82
See generally Taylor v. LSI Logic Corp., 689 A.2d 1196, 1200 (Del. 1997) (“It is not unusual
for courts to wrestle with open questions of the law of sister states or foreign countries.”); see
also Ct. Ch. R. 44.1.
77
19