IMO Estate of John A. Erdman, Jr.
[…] Decedent s Will does not treat the loans as advancements or gifts, and provides for the deduction of any outstanding loans from the beneficiary s share to make repayment of the loans to his estate. Finally, Irwin argues that this case does not involve a contractual dispute, but an estate. As co-executrices, both Irwin and Grant have a fiduciary duty to ensure that Decedent s wishes are carried out concerning the distribution of his estate. Irwin is attempting to do so, while Grant has failed to act in the best interest of the estate. Analysis of Issues 10 12 Del. C. § 509 provides in part: If a person dies intestate as to all the estate, property which the person gave in the person s lifetime to an heir is treated as an advancement against the latter s share of the estate only if declared in a contemporaneous writing by the decedent or acknowledged in writing by the heir to be an advancement. 8 A. CD Account In my Draft Report, I found the language in the financial document creating the CD account, i.e., the personal application form, to be ambiguous.