IMO Estate of John A. Erdman, Jr.
[…] I also concluded that the statute of limitations did not bar the return of funds to the estate because Decedent s Last Will and Testament 1 10 Del. C. § 8106(a) provides: (a) No action to recover damages for trespass, no action to regain possession of personal chattels, no action to recover damages for the detention of personal chattels, no action to recover a debt not evidenced by a record or by an instrument under seal, no action based on a detailed statement of the mutual demands in the nature of debit and credit between parties arising out of contractual or fiduciary relations, no action based on a promise, no action based on a statute, and no action to recover damages caused by an injury shall be brought after the expiration of 3 years from the accruing of the cause of such action; subject, however, to the provisions of §§ 81088110, 8119 and 8127 of this title. 2 ( Will ) that was executed on September 26, 1996, expressly provides that the outstanding balance of any loans made to a daughter or daughter s spouse is to be deducted from that daughter s share of the estate. Grant has taken two exceptions to my rulings.