Robert J. Vila and VC.com LLC v. BVWebties LLC, et al.
[…] I address these various claims in this order. First, I address the major issue dealt with at trial, which is Vila s request for dissolution. Then, I address Hill s counterclaims. Finally, I address Vila s late-made request for injunctive relief in the course of addressing the appointment of a liquidating trustee to preside over the dissolution. B. Vila s Claim For Dissolution 1. Standard For Dissolution Of A Limited Liability Company Section 18-802 of the Delaware Limited Liability Company Act provides: On application by or for a member or manager the Court of Chancery may decree dissolution of a limited liability company whenever it is not reasonably practicable to carry on the business in conformity with a limited liability company agreement.42 41 42 Hill v. Vila, No. 09-3842 (Mass Super. Ct.) (the Massachusetts Action). 6 Del. C. § 18-802. 12 In an action under 6 Del. C. § 18-802 for a judicial decree of dissolution of a Delaware LLC, the party seeking dissolution must prove by a preponderance of the evidence that he is (i) a member or manager, and (ii) that it is not reasonably practicable to carry on the business in conformity with a limited liability company agreement. 43 Section 18-802 has the obvious purpose of providing an avenue of relief when an LLC cannot continue to function in accordance with its chartering agreement. 44 Yet, in the case where the standard for judicial dissolution is met, the ultimate determination of whether a decree of dissolution