Hampshire Group, Limited v. Ludwig Kuttner, Charles Clayton and Roger Clark
[…] What authority Hampshire has cited does not focus on whether the beneficiary of a deferred compensation plan can participate in the plan s choice of investments. 226 What it focuses is on is whether the funds were made currently available to the plan participant to meet immediate financial needs. If the plan assets are treated as currently available to meet the participant s immediate needs, then the tax preference given to funds truly set aside for retirement growth is undermined. 227 Here, there is no evidence that Clayton s 226 Hampshire cites 26 C.F.R. § 1.451-2(a), which states that: [i]ncome although not actually reduced to a taxpayer s possession is constructively received by him in the taxable year during which it is credited to his account, set apart for him, or otherwise made available so that he may draw upon it at any time, or so that he could have drawn upon it during the taxable year if notice of intention to withdraw had been given. But the statute suggests that set apart or made available means having deferred compensation funds on hand to do with whatever one pleases if current needs arise.