Homsey Architects, Inc. v. Nine Ninety Nine, LLC
[…] In no event shall such statutes of limitations commence to run any later than the date when the Architect s services are substantially completed.57 Because 999 filed its demand for arbitration on February 17, 2009, to find that Homsey has succeeded on the merits of its claim that 999 violated § 1.3.5.3 of the Agreement by filing its demand at a time when it was barred by the applicable statute of limitations, I would have to find that 999 s claim against Homsey accrued before February 17, 2006.58 56 10 Del. C. § 8106 provides, in pertinent part: [N]o action based on a promise . . . and no action to recover damages caused by an injury unaccompanied with force or resulting indirectly from the act of the defendant shall be brought after the expiration of 3 years from the accruing of the cause of such action. 57 Agreement § 1.3.7.3. 58 999 seeks to have the Court undertake a laches analysis to determine whether it timely filed its demand for arbitration.