Bradley C. Baker v. Impact Holding, Inc.
[…] The Delaware Legislature added this language to § 18-109(d) in 2000 in response to the Delaware Supreme Court s decision in Elf Atochem, which held that § 18109(d), as then written, did not prohibit parties to a Delaware LLC agreement from consenting to the exclusive jurisdiction of another state s courts.6 When it amended § 18- 5 6 Del. C. § 18-109(d). This section provides in its entirety that: In a written limited liability company agreement or other writing, a manager or member may consent to be subject to the nonexclusive jurisdiction of the courts of, or arbitration in, a specified jurisdiction, or the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of the State of Delaware, or the exclusivity of arbitration in a specified jurisdiction or the State of Delaware, and to be served with legal process in the manner prescribed in such limited liability company agreement or other writing. Except by agreeing to arbitrate any arbitrable matter in a specified jurisdiction or in the State of Delaware, a member who is not a manager may not waive its right to maintain a legal action or proceeding in the courts of the State of Delaware with respect to matters relating to the organization or internal affairs of a limited liability company. Id. (emphasis added). 6 Elf Atochem N. Am., Inc. v. Jaffari, 727 A.2d 286, 296 (Del. 1999); 72 Del.