MCG Capital Corp. v. Maginn, et al.
[…] Accordingly, a majority of the board was disabled and could not have considered a demand. I also find that Count Twelve asserts sufficient factual allegations to survive a Rule 12(b)(6) motion to dismiss. The complaint asserts that the 2002 Bonus was not validly approved because out of a quorum of five directors only two voted in favor of the 2002 Bonus and thus, the majority of a quorum necessary for approval was not obtained. The analysis is not as simple as that. 8 Del. C. § 144 provides in relevant part: No contract or transaction between a corporation and 1 or more of its directors or officers . . . shall be void or voidable solely for this reason, or solely because the director or officer is present at or participates in the meeting of the board or committee which authorizes the contract or transaction . . . if: (1) The material facts as to the director s or officer s relationship or interest and as to the contract or transaction are disclosed or are known to the board of directors or the committee, and the board or committee in good faith authorizes the contract or transaction by the affirmative votes of a majority of the 70 disinterested directors, even though the disinterested directors be less than a quorum . . . . 153 With regards to the 2002 Bonus, Malekian, San Miguel, and Mills were disinterested. Of these three directors, two approved the 2002 Bonus. Thus, the affirmative votes of a majority of disinterested directors were obtained. There is an open question of fact, however, as to whether all of the material facts of Maginn s interest were disclosed to the board.