Jackson Walker L.L.P. v. Spira Footwear, Inc.
[…] C. § 145(a); Bylaws Art. VI, § 1. 76 93 Cal. Rptr. 2d 482, 484 (Cal. Ct. App. 2000). Section 317 states in pertinent part: A corporation shall have power to indemnify any person who was or is a party or is threatened to be made a party to any proceeding (other than an action by or in the right of the corporation to procure a judgment in its favor) by reason of the fact that the person is or was an agent of the corporation against expenses, judgments, fines, settlements, and other amounts actually and reasonably incurred in connection with the proceeding . . . . Cal. Corp. Code § 317(b). For the purposes of Section 317, an agent includes any person who is or was a director, officer, employee or other agent of the corporation . . . . Id. § 317(a). 77 Here, Spira does not purport to have asserted any claims for legal malpractice. See DRB at 6-7. 23 of prior litigation. 78 In addition, unlike the situation in Fasciana, the law firm seeking advancement in Channel Lumber was litigation counsel, as was Jackson Walker here. Thus, the Fasciana decision did not squarely address the application of the term agent in Section 145 to a corporation s litigation counsel accused of legal malpractice.79 Focusing on the fact that the law firm sought indemnification as to a claim against it for malpractice, the California court in Channel Lumber stated: [W]hen outside counsel . . . is retained by a corporation to represent it at trial and then is sued by the corporation for allegedly committing legal malpractice while representing the corporation, outside counsel is a party to the malpractice suit by reason of his or her actions in the capacity of an independent contractor, not by reason of the fact that outside counsel is or was an agent of the corporation, within the meaning and purposes of section 317.80 The Delaware courts ultimately might reach the same result, when and if that specific issue arises. The issue did not arise in Fasciana, however, because the attorney had not 78 Channel Lumber, 93 Cal.