Jackson Walker L.L.P. v. Spira Footwear, Inc.
[…] The right to advancement is not dependent on the right to indemnification. Id. at 212 (citing Citadel Holding Corp. v. Roven, 603 A.2d 818, 822 (Del. 1992)). 40 Reinhard & Kreinberg, 2008 WL 868108, at *2 (citing Centaur Partners, IV v. Nat l Intergroup, Inc., 582 A.2d 923, 928 (Del. 1990)); Underbrink v. Warrior Energy Servs. Corp., 2008 WL 2262316, at *6 (Del. Ch. May 30, 2008). 41 Stifel Fin. Corp. v. Cochran, 809 A.2d 555, 559 (Del. 2002). 42 See 8 Del. C. § 145. As to advancement, Section 145(e) states in pertinent part: Expenses (including attorneys fees) incurred by an officer or director in defending any civil, criminal, administrative or investigative action, suit or proceeding may be paid by the corporation in advance of the final disposition of such action, suit or proceeding upon receipt of an undertaking by or on behalf of such director or officer to repay such amount if it shall ultimately be determined that such person is not entitled to be indemnified by the corporation as authorized in this section. Such expenses (including attorneys fees) incurred 11 indemnification statute should be broadly interpreted to further the goals it was enacted to achieve, which are to promote the desirable end that corporate officials will resist what they consider unjustified suits and claims, secure in the knowledge that their reasonable expenses will be borne by the corporation they have served if they are vindicated, and encourage capable [persons] to serve as corporate directors, secure in the knowledge that expenses incurred by them in upholding their honesty and integrity as directors will be borne by the corporation they serve. 43 Courts use the tools of contractual interpretation when construing bylaw provisions relating to indemnification and advancement.44 In that context, Delaware courts simultaneously apply the patina of section 145 s policy. 45 At the same time, courts should be reluctant to interpret § 145 and bylaws that implement it as displacing the more specific contractual arrangements that are typically drafted between by former directors and officers or other employees and agents may be so paid upon such terms and conditions, if any, as the corporation deems appropriate. 43 Cochran, 809 A.2d at 561 (quoting RODMAN WARD, JR., EDWARD P. WELCH, & ANDREW J. TUREZYN, FOLK ON DELAWARE GENERAL CORPORATION LAW § 145 (4th ed. 2001)). 44 See, e.g., Hibbert v. Hollywood Park, Inc., 457 A.2d 339, 342-43 (Del. 1983); Gentile v.