Tanyous v. Banoub
[…] C. § 226 for Happy Child World, Inc., a Delaware corporation ( Happy Child ). Happy Child is under the control of Defendants Medhat Banoub and Mariam Banoub. Also pending in this Court is Tanyous s action under 8 Del. C. § 220 seeking to inspect Happy Child s books and records.1 At the core of that action 1 Tanyous v. Happy Child World, Inc., C.A. No. 2947-VCN. May 22, 2008 Page 2 is the parties dispute over whether Tanyous is a stockholder of Happy Child. For purposes of this application, I assume that he is. An application for a custodian under § 226(a)(2), the only subsection arguably pertinent to Tanyous s application, requires that: [t]he business of the corporation is suffering or is threatened with irreparable injury because the directors are so divided respecting the management of the affairs of the corporation that the required vote for action by the board of directors cannot be obtained and the stockholders are unable to terminate this division. I note first that the corporation is not deadlocked. There is, however, uncertainty over who owns it.