The Follieri Group v. Follieri/Yucaipa Investments, et al.
[…] Follieri/Yucaipa Investments, LLC, et al. C.A. No. 3015-VCL Dear Counsel: This action arises out of a petition to dissolve Follieri/Yucaipa Investments, LLC ( LLC ), brought pursuant to Section 18-802 of the Delaware Limited Liability Company Act.1 The parties to this action are The Follieri Group ( FG ), a New York limited liability company; Follieri/Yucaipa Investments, LLC, the 1 Section 18-802 reads as follows: On application by or for a member or manager the Court of Chancery may decree dissolution of a limited liability company whenever it is not reasonably practicable to carry on the business in conformity with a limited liability company agreement. The Follieri Group, LLC v. Follieri/Yucaipa Investments, LLC, et al. C.A. No. 3015-VCL August 23, 2007 Page 2 entity sought to be dissolved; and Yucaipa Corporate Initiatives Fund, I LP ( Yucaipa Member ), a Delaware limited partnership.