IMO The Estate of Bessie M. Sexton
[…] However, Paragraph Four simply states: I authorize my Executor/Executrix to sell, either at public or private sale, any assets or property of the estate as he/she deems proper to pay for the costs of probating the estate, and maintaining my family after my death. It does not expressly authorize the Executrix to sell real property. See 12 Del. C. § 207(c).2 Nevertheless, [i]t is well settled in Delaware that the title to real estate descends to the heirs or vests in the devisees immediately upon the death of the testator subject to be divested if it be necessary to sell it for 2 12 Del. C. § 207(c) provides: Where, by the terms of a will, an express power to sell real property is granted to an executor, such executor may sell or exchange such real property as is not specifically devised, and as the executor reasonably believes, at the time of such sale or exchange, is necessary to be sold in order to pay the debts of the decedent or the expenses of administration ¦ of the estate ¦. In any sale of real estate authorized by this subsection (c) of this section, it shall not be necessary for the executor to obtain an Order from the Court of Chancery authorizing the sale pursuant to Chapter 27 of this title. 3 the payment of debts of the deceased. In re Harris Estate, 44 A.2d 18, 19 (Del. Orph. 1945), quoted in In re Estate of Morrell, 1995 WL 783075 (Del. Ch.) (emphasis added). See 12 Del. C. § 2701(a).