Fairthorne Maintenance Corporation v. Louis and Melanie Ramunno
[…] Box v. Box, 697 A.2d 395, 398 (Del. 1997). Meanwhile, the Ramunnos have done everything in their power to draw out this dispute. 41 8 Del. C. § 215(c). 42 Compare 8 Del. C. § 215 (non-stock corporations) with 8 Del. C. § 216 (stock corporations). Section 216 states in relevant part: [T]he certificate of incorporation or bylaws of any corporation authorized to issue stock may specify the number of shares and/or the amount of other securities having voting power the holders of which shall be present or represented by proxy at any meeting in order to constitute a quorum for, and the votes that shall be necessary for, the transaction of any business, but in no event shall a quorum consist of less than one-third of the shares entitled to vote at the meeting, except that, where a separate vote by a class or series or classes or series is required, a quorum shall consist of no less than one-third of the shares of such class or series or classes or series. 8 Del. C. § 216 (emphasis added). This distinction recognizes the 16 The Ramunnos agree that under § 215, as long as the bylaws so provide, even a single member can constitute a quorum.