Fairthorne Maintenance Corporation v. Louis and Melanie Ramunno
[…] As the Delaware Supreme Court has stated, The 15 that suspicion is borne out by the lack of factual or precedential support for the Ramunnos position. As an initial matter, the Ramunnos argument relies on a misreading of the applicable section of the Delaware General Corporation Law (the DGCL ). The relevant quorum requirement for nonstock corporations is set forth in 8 Del. C. § 215, which states: [T]he certificate of incorporation or bylaws of a nonstock corporation may specify the number of members having voting power who shall be present or represented by proxy at any meeting in order to constitute a quorum for, and the votes that shall be necessary for, the transaction of any business.41 Unlike § 216 of the DGCL, which provides a minimum quorum of one-third of the shares entitled to vote for the meetings of stock corporations, that requirement is relaxed for nonstock entities.42 purpose of section 225 is to provide a quick method for review of the corporate election process to prevent a Delaware corporation from being immobilized by controversies about whether a given officer or director is properly holding office. Box v. Box, 697 A.2d 395, 398 (Del. 1997). Meanwhile, the Ramunnos have done everything in their power to draw out this dispute. 41 8 Del. C. § 215(c). 42 Compare 8 Del. C. § 215 (non-stock corporations) with 8 Del. C. § 216 (stock corporations). Section 216 states in relevant part: [T]he certificate of incorporation or bylaws of any corporation authorized to issue stock may specify the number of shares and/or the amount of other securities having voting power the holders of which shall be present or represented by proxy at any meeting in order to constitute a quorum for, and the votes that shall be necessary for, the transaction of any business, but in no event shall a quorum consist of less than one-third of the shares entitled to vote at the meeting, except that, where a separate vote by a class or series or classes or series is required, a quorum shall consist of no less than one-third of the shares of such class or series or classes or series. 8 Del. C. § 216 (emphasis added).