Upfront Enterprises, LLC v. The Kent County Levy Court, et al.
[…] Moreover, when a statute is clear and unambiguous, there is no need for statutory interpretation. 8 The question of whether the Levy Court was required to submit the Ordinance for Planning Commission consideration before it could adopt the Ordinance is governed by 9 Del. C. § 4911(a), which provides: The county government may, from time to time, make amendments, supplements, changes or modifications (herein called changes ) with respect to the number, shape, boundary or area of any district or districts, or any regulation of, or within, such district or districts, or any other provision of any zoning regulation or regulations, but no such changes shall be made or become effective until the same shall have been proposed by or be first submitted to the [Planning] Commission.9 6 See, e.g, Farmers for Fairness v. Kent County, 2007 WL 1413247, at *5 (Del. Ch. May 1, 2007). 7 That may overstate the task confronting the Court. The pending motions can be resolved by reading the plain language of the controlling statute. 8 Sostre v.