Harry A. Akande v. Transamerica Airlines, Inc., et al.
[…] This argument is addressed in Section II.G, infra. 12 In certain circumstances that plainly would satisfy a minimum contacts jurisdictional requirement, 39 the UFMJRA authorizes recognition of foreign judgments even if the foreign court technically may have lacked personal jurisdiction over the defendant according to its own law. Certainly, under the laws of Delaware, the existence of the circumstances identified in Section 4805 of the Act would support the exercise of personal jurisdiction over a defendant. Specifically, Section 4805 provides: (a) The foreign judgment shall not be refused recognition for lack of personal jurisdiction if: (1) The defendant was served personally in the foreign state; (2) The defendant voluntarily appeared in the proceedings other than for the purpose of protecting property seized or threatened with seizure in the proceedings or of contesting the jurisdiction of the court over the defendant; **** (5) The defendant had a business office in the foreign state and the proceedings in the foreign court involved a cause of action arising out of business done by the defendant through that office in the foreign state; or (6) The defendant operated a motor vehicle or airplane in the foreign state and the proceedings involved a cause of action arising out of such operation. The purpose of the UFMJRA is to make it more likely that judgments rendered in a state that adopted the Act will be recognized abroad, since in a large number of civil-law 39 See Kam-Tech Sys. Ltd. v. Yardeni, 774 A.2d 644, 652 (N.J. Super. Ct. App.