Harry A. Akande v. Transamerica Airlines, Inc., et al.
[…] Because I 70 Id. at *6-7. 71 Id. at *7. 25 have found that TIA was personally served at the Daula Hotel in Kano, Nigeria in 1976, the first such condition exists here. Thus, under 10 Del. C. § 4805(a)(1), the Court cannot now refuse to recognize the Judgment for lack of personal jurisdiction. 72 Section 4805(a)(2) provides that another such condition exists if: [t]he defendant voluntarily appeared in the proceedings other than for the purpose of protecting property seized or threatened with seizure in the proceedings or of contesting the jurisdiction of the court over the defendant. I find that TIA voluntarily appeared in the Nigerian proceedings for purposes other than to contest personal jurisdiction or protect seized property (or property threatened to be seized).