Matulich v. Aegis Comm'ns Group, Inc., et al.
[…] Defendants provide one situation, however, in which the distinction makes a critical difference: By way of example, assume that Aegis had three series of preferred stock outstanding: 1,000 shares of Series A, 100 shares of Series B, and 1,000 shares of Series C. In the event of a charter amendment which adversely impacted only the Series B and Series C, but not the Series A, Section 242(b)(2) provides that the holders of the Series B and Series C would vote together as one class. It would not, however, provide a separate series vote to each of the Series B and the Series C. 8 Del. C. § 242(b)(2) ("If any proposed amendment would alter or change the powers, preferences, or special rights of 1 or more series of any class so as to affect them adversely, but shall not so affect the entire class, then only the shares of the series so affected by the amendment shall be considered a separate class for the purposes of this paragraph.") (emphasis added). In this example, the vote of the Series C would authorize the charter amendment, even if all of the holders of Series B voted against the charter amendment.